Welcome to Ambassador Flowers and Gifts

英文
繁體

DIALINK LIMITED
AMBASSADOR FLOWERS & GIFTS

The following and conditions is a complete and legally binding agreement made between you and Dialink Limited. Your use or continual usage of Ambassador Flower & Gifts e-shop means that you have accepted the following terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

Ambassador Flowers & Gifts is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data: 

Ambassador Flowers & Gifts takes all possible measures to ensure its protection of personal information. However, in terms of virus protection, we need our customers to also implement antivirus measures. We appreciate your understanding for our efforts towards security enforcement. Please enjoy safe online shopping referring to the terms described below. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance").

 

Purpose Of Collection And Use Of Personal Data
If you are a user of the Services ("Customer"), personal data is collected from you to enable the Company to provide Services to you. You may decline to provide the Company with the requested personal data, but in such case the Company may decline to provide Services to you.

If you are a visitor to this website, other than a Customer, you need not supply any personal data to access this website. However, personal data may be collected from you if you request the Company for catalogues or other promotional brochures or materials.

We will not sell and trade your personal information to others.

Purpose of Use

 ① To investigate and register a person as a customer when using the Service.

 ② In order to provide the Service to customers.

 ③ In order to make announcements and communications in relation to services relating to the Service and information updates.

 ④ In order to make announcements about items necessary in the operation of the Service (including announcements made via email).

 ⑤ To solicit sales, publicize our products, or advertise (including communications via email).

 ⑥ In order to execute campaigns, prize projects, and questionnaires.

 ⑦ For analysis and statistics relating to our business activities and market research.

 ⑧ To manage the personal information of customers.

 ⑨ For the packaging and shipping of products.

 ⑩ To calculate billing and request payment.

 ⑪ To provide point services, etc.

 ⑫ To respond to various questions and provide after services.

 ⑬ For marketing data research, analysis, and for the development of new services.

 ⑭ To create statistical materials to provide to partner businesses.

 ⑮ To fill work requested of us by other enterprises to handle personal information.

 ⑯ To execute rights or fulfill responsibilities based on contracts or laws and ordinances.

 ⑰ For consideration for employment with us.

 ⑱ Employee management.

 

Hong Kong Privacy Policy

Ambassador Flowers & Gifts takes your privacy very seriously and wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential. This is how we will manage information we collect from you.

Personal Information

When you register with our Online Ordering service, and when ordering from us, you may submit personal information such as your name, address, and email address. As part of your personal profile, you may choose to submit additional information such as your gender and age. You may also choose to participate in our online surveys. This information is stored in limited-access servers. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your personal information.

The security of your personal information depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to unauthorized people.

Types Of Personal Data Collected
Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:
1.Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, age, identity card number, telephone number, email address , correspondence address and/or billing address;
2.Your business information such as company name and business title;
3.Your credit card information such as name of cardholder, card number and expiry date; 
4.Your account details, including account numbers, or user accounts; and
5.Any other information as necessary for the provision of Services to you.

 

Retention Of Personal Data

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

 

Other Information

Your orders will also be retained in a database for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our service. We also collect other non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website, which may include your IP address and what browser you are using. We do this by sending small amounts of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. You can set your browser so that it refuses Cookies if you wish.

Use of Information

We will use your email address for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are when you log in to our Online Ordering service. We may use your email address, or your response to any online survey, to notify you of future Ambassador Flowers & Gifts promotions or events. You can choose not to receive these notifications if you wish. We will use your personal information to fulfill purchases using the Online Ordering service and, if necessary, to process your credit facilities.

We may use other companies to perform services on our behalf, including fulfilling purchases using the Online Ordering service and sending emails. These other companies may be supplied with or have access to your personal information solely for the purpose of providing these services on our behalf.

The non-personally identifiable information can be used to evaluate how our customers use and navigate our website, including the number of visitors and the frequency and length of their visits, in order to improve the quality of our service.

We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Acquisition

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer of Ambassador Flowers & Gifts, such as acquisition by or merger with another company.

Children

We do not knowingly accept information from children under the age of twelve (12) as they are not eligible to use our services and must not submit any personal information to us.

「Disclosure and Revision Procedures」

 

We will respond to requests to revise, suspend use of, or suspend provision to third parties of personal information (hereinafter referred to as "Disclosure") when disclosure of personal information that is the target of disclosure from the customer him or herself, notices based on the purpose of use, or the content of personal information that is the target of disclosure is contrary to the facts.

Please communicate with the following contact for questions relating to disclosure.

 

 

Data Access And Correction
If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

Attn: " Ambassador Flowers & Gifts" Personal Data Officer
Room 16C, 8/F, Sea View Estate Block B, 4-6 Watson Road, North Point, Hong Kong


The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

 

 

Protection of Personal Information via SSL

In order that you can use this site securely, 
we utilize SSL encoding as a personal information protection and security measure.

We use this technology on the member registration screen,
and all information sent by you is encoded and securely managed.

A key mark in the lower corner of your browser screen when sending information
is proof that a secure SSL transmission is taking place.

 

SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is Internet encryption technology recommended by each credit card company. Your personal information will be tranmitted safely as the corresponding browser allows real time clasification of encrypted data.

However, the data security is not endorsed by the company; neither the company nor the credit card company are liable in the event of data leakage not caused by error on the part of the company.

 

Handling Credit Card Information

We scrupulously handle any credit card information collected on our website. Please rest assured the transmission of the information is carried out only on a secure page, and the information will not be transmitted via unsecured email.

 

Virus Protection

Please rest assured we take all possible measures to prevent computer viruses from spreading.

Measures Against Computer Viruses

・Virus scanning is carried out for all our outgoing emails.
・In the case of receiving virus-containing emails, an appropriate course of action is taken to terminate the viruses.
・Information pertaining to newly discovered viruses are acquired on a regular basis, and corresponding software is updated accordingly.

Important Notice

In the event that your computer is infected with virus or virus containing email was sent to us from you, you will be automatically informed in a swift manner. Please note, there may be cases where we are compelled to discontinue our service as the case may be.

 

How to Prevent Virus Infections

- When you open email messages -

・Do not use auto preview message function
・Be careful of emails with attached files
・Try not to open messages from unknown sender.

 

Information Transmission via Email

We deliver various kinds of information via email. Please rest assured that these email services are provided in accordance with the specified regulations below:

Email Distribution

We, as well as our affiliated companies, will not distribute emails without customers' consent. Also, information collected from the customers will not be shared with third party companies. We shall discontinue email distribution upon requests from customers, excluding emails required to fulfil our service (i.e. Order Confirmation email, reply to inquiry, etc.)

 

Gathering Outgoing Email Logs

All our outgoing emails are recorded in the form of logs.
The logs are gathered in order to resolve problems in a prompt manner in the event that any problems arise in relation with email distribution.

■ Cookies

The Company may use "cookies" on this site in order to:

enable tighter security

enable Customers to keep browsing and adding products to their shopping basket

personalize sites for Customers

build online Customer or visitor profiles

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser.

For better Member experiences at the Website, a piece of data called a Cookie may be stored on the Member's computer hard disk. The Company will use cookies along with Member information for the purposes described in Article 3 Section1.
Members can disable cookies by re-configuring their internet browser. Disabling cookies may disturb use of the Company's website and/or services provided on it. Please contact each browser manufacturer on how to change the configuration,

■ Logs

The Company keeps a record, called access logs, of Member's access to Website. Access logs are used with Member information for customer service improvement and for the purposes described in Article 3 Section1, as well as for root cause analysis of problems and statistical analyses of Website usage. 

■ Privacy protection at linked websites

The Company shall do its best to protect Member's confidentiality. Privacy protection policy of a third party enterprise who is linked with the Website is beyond the Company's control. Actions at the third party website shall be subject to the privacy protection policy of that the Company. 

 

General

By using this website, you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.

This policy was last updated on 14 June 2011. Should there be any discrepancy between the English and Chinese versions of these terms and conditions, the Chinese version shall prevail.

Thank you for visiting http://ambassador.com.hk/.

With many years' experience in flowers & gifts in Hong Kong. Direct import of all flowers & plants from around the world, flowers & plants from Holland, roses from Ecuador, Vanda orchids from Thailand, orchids from Taiwan, flowers, bonsai & potted plants from China. Also available are special-designed bouquets, flowers baskets & festive hampers. Orders are welcome. 1. "One-stop floral gift specialist" provides over 1000 superb quality gifts including hand-tied bouquets, fresh flower arrangements, plants, gourmet and wine hampers, fruits and festive hampers etc. 2. Provide business clients with floral and gift designs for all occasions such as business opening, conference and exhibition, corporate hampers and etc. by our professional team. 3. Provide venue decoration services, from innovative designs for individual customers to corporate events, such as homes for parties, offices for functions, weddings or special occasions, and add impact and drama to many large scale events with our flowers and greenery designs. 4. Provide international delivery service and act as global floral agent. Hong Kong Head Office B-816C Sea View Estate 4-6 Watson Road North Point Hong Kong